Privacy Policy

  1. PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy describes how Cyeib Quotes (“we,” “us,” or “our”) collects, uses, and discloses personal information when you use our mobile application named “Cyeib Quotes” (the “App”). We prioritize your privacy and the security of your personal information at Cyeib Quotes. We implement robust security measures, such as encryption and access controls, to protect your data. While no system can guarantee absolute security, we continuously monitor and update our practices. We respect your rights and provide transparency regarding the use of your information, and you can contact us for any privacy-related concerns. By using the App, you consent to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

 

  1. INFORMATION WE COLLECT

2.1 Personal Information

We may collect certain personal information from you when you use the App, such as your name, email address, and any other information you provide voluntarily when contacting us. Providing this information is entirely optional, and you can choose not to provide it.

2.2 Non-Personal Information

We may automatically collect non-personal information about your device and usage of the App. This information may include your device type, operating system, IP address, mobile advertising ID, and other anonymous usage statistics. We use this information to analyze trends, administer the App, and improve our services.

2.3 Cookies and Tracking Technologies

We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies to enhance your experience and gather information about how you interact with the App. Cookies are small files stored on your device that help us recognize and remember your preferences. We may also use third-party analytics tools that use cookies or other tracking technologies to collect and analyze information about App usage. These third-party tools may have their own privacy policies governing the use of cookies and similar technologies.

 

  1. USE OF INFORMATION

3.1 Third-Party Tools

We may integrate third-party tools or SDKs (Software Development Kits) within the App to provide certain features or services. These third-party tools may collect and use your personal and non-personal information in accordance with their own privacy policies. These tools may include but are not limited to, analytics providers, advertising networks, and social media platforms. We strive to work with reputable and trusted third-party providers that maintain high standards of privacy and data protection. However, we cannot be held responsible for the actions or policies of these third parties. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of these third-party tools to understand how they handle your information.

3.2. Third-Party Links

Cyeib Quotes application may contain links to third-party websites or resources that are not directly controlled or operated by us. We want to emphasize the importance of reviewing the privacy policies and terms of use of these third-party websites before engaging with them. Please read the following statement regarding third-party links and the usage of Google Analytics and Google Tag Manager:

  1. Third-Party Websites

Cyeib Quotes application may include links to third-party websites for informational or reference purposes. These links are provided solely as a convenience to users. We do not endorse, control, or assume responsibility for the content, policies, or practices of any third-party websites. Therefore, we encourage you to exercise caution and review the privacy policies and terms of use of these external websites before interacting with them.

  1. Google Analytics

Cyeib Quotes application utilizes Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics helps us analyze the usage of our application and provides valuable insights into user behavior and engagement. The information generated by Google Analytics is used to improve our services and enhance the user experience. However, please note that Google Analytics may collect and process certain information about your usage of the application. This information is subject to Google’s Privacy Policy.

  1. Google Tag Manager

Cyeib Quotes application uses Google Tag Manager, a tag management system provided by Google, Inc. Google Tag Manager enables us to manage and deploy various tags, including tracking and analytics tags, on our application. While Google Tag Manager does not collect any personally identifiable information directly, it may facilitate the implementation of other tags, such as Google Analytics, which collect data as described in their respective privacy policies.

It is important to note that the privacy practices of Google Analytics and Google Tag Manager are governed by their own privacy policies, which are independent of our policies. We recommend reviewing the privacy policies of Google Analytics and Google Tag Manager to understand how they handle your information.

3.2 Legal Requirements:

We may disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or if we believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary to comply with legal processes, respond to claims, protect our rights, or ensure the safety of our users. This may include sharing information with law enforcement agencies, government authorities, or other third parties as required by applicable laws and regulations. We will make reasonable efforts to notify you of any such disclosures unless prohibited by law or court order.

 

  1. DATA SECURITY

We take the security of your personal information seriously and implement reasonable security measures to protect it from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. We employ industry-standard security practices and safeguards to ensure the confidentiality and integrity of your information. These measures include the use of encryption, secure socket layer technology (SSL), firewalls, access controls, and ongoing monitoring of our systems. We also restrict access to personal information to authorized personnel who have a legitimate need to access it. Despite our efforts, please be aware that no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, and we cannot guarantee absolute security. You play an important role in maintaining the security of your information by keeping your device secure and not sharing your login credentials or personal information with others.

Please note that while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information transmitted to or from the App, and you do so at your own risk. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure, please immediately notify us using the contact information provided in the “Contact Us” section of this Privacy Policy.

It is important to regularly review this Privacy Policy for any updates regarding our information sharing and data security practices.

 

  1. YOUR RIGHTS

5.1 GDPR

All resident users of the European Economic Area (EEA) have certain rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). These rights include the right to access, rectify, or erase your personal data, the right to restrict or object to certain processing activities, and the right to data portability. To exercise these rights, please contact us using the information provided in the “Contact Us” section below.

5.2 CCPA and Other Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident, you may have additional rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) and other applicable privacy laws. These rights may include the right to request disclosure of the categories of personal information we collect, the sources from which we collect personal information, the purposes for collecting personal information, and the categories of third parties with whom we share personal information. You may also have the right to request the deletion of your personal information and the right to opt out of the sale of your personal information. To exercise these rights, please contact us using the information provided in the “Contact Us” section below.

  1. CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

The App is not intended for use by children under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If we become aware that we have collected personal information from a child under 13 without parental consent, we will take steps to delete that information.

  1. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes in our practices or legal requirements. We will notify you of any material changes by posting the updated Privacy Policy on our website or through the App. Your continued use of the App after such modifications constitute your acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy.

  1. CONTACT US

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or our data practices, or if you wish to exercise your rights under applicable privacy laws, please contact us at cyeibq@gmail.com.

By using the Cyeib Quotes App, you acknowledge that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy and agree to the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information as described herein.

Effective Date: 21st July 2023